NBA Magazine Italia ® | Il grande spettacolo dell'NBA

Moneyball

#‎StrenghtInNumbers‬, come creare una squadra perfetta (o quasi) partendo dai numeri.

Vendor: LPI Exam Code: 101-400 & Exam Name: LPI Level 1 Exam 101, Junior Level Linux Certification, Part 1 of 2 Version: DemoDEMO

QUESTION 1 What can the Logical Volume Manager (LVM) be used for? (Choose THREE correct answers.) A. To create RAID 9 arrays. B. To dynamically change the size of logical volumes. C. To encrypt logical volumes. D. To create snapshots. E. To dynamically create or delete logical volumes. Correct Answer: BDE

QUESTION 2 Which of the following environment https://www.pass4itsure.com/300-101.html variables overrides or extends the list of directories holding shared libraries? A. LD_LOAD_PATH B. LD_LIB_PATH C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH D. LD_SHARE_PATH E. LD_RUN_PATH Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3 In Bash, inserting 1>&2 after a command redirects A. standard error to standard input. B. standard input to standard error. C. standard output to standard error. D. standard error to standard output. E. standard output to standard input. Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4 Which of the following commands kills the process with the PID 123 but allows the process to "clean up" before exiting? A. kill -PIPE 123 B. kill -KILL 123 C. kill -STOP 123 D. kill -TERM 123 Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5 Which of the following characters can be combined with a separator string in order to read from the current input source until the separator string, which is on a separate line and without any trailing spaces, is reached? A. << B. <| C. !< D. &

QUESTION 6 What is the effect of the egrep command when the -v option is used? A. It enables color to highlight matching parts. B. It only outputs non-matching lines. C. It shows the command's version information. D. It changes the output order showing the   last matching line first. Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7 Which grep command will print only the lines that do not end with a / in the file foo? A. grep '/$' foo B. grep '/#' foo C. grep -v '/$' foo D. grep -v '/#' foo Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8 Which of the following shell redirections will write standard output and standard error output to a file named filename? A. 2>&1 >filename B. >filename 2>&1 C. 1>&2>filename D. >>filename E. 1&2>filename Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9 Which of the following commands will print the https://www.ciscodemoguide.com/ last 10 lines of a text file to the standard output? A. cat -n 10 filename B. dump -n 10 filename C. head -n 10 filename D. tail -n 10 filename Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10 Which of the following commands prints all files and directories within the /tmp directory or its subdirectories which are also owned by the user root? (Choose TWO correct answers.) A. find /tmp -uid root -print B. find -path /tmp -uid root C. find /tmp -user root -print D. find /tmp -user root E. find -path /tmp -user root print Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 11 After moving data to a new filesystem, how can the former path of the data be kept intact in order to avoid reconfiguration of existing applications? (Choose TWO correct answers.) A. By creating an ACL redirection from the old to the new path of the data. B. By creating a hard link from the old to the new path of the data. C. By creating a symbolic link from the old to the new path of the data. D. By running the command touch on the old path. E. By mounting the new filesystem on the original path of the data. Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 12 Which of the following settings for umask ensures that new files have the default permissions -rw-r----- ? A. 0017 B. 0640 C. 0038 D. 0027 Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13 Which of the following commands changes the number of days before the ext3 filesystem on /dev/sda1 has to run through a full filesystem https://www.braindump4it.com check while booting? A. tune2fs -d 200 /dev/sda1 B. tune2fs -c 200 /dev/sda1 C. tune2fs -i 200 /dev/sda1 D. tune2fs -n 200 /dev/sda1 E. tune2fs --days 200 /dev/sda1 Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14 Which of the following commands creates an ext3 filesystem on /dev/sdb1? (Choose TWO correct answers.) A. /sbin/mke2fs -j /dev/sdb1 B. /sbin/mkfs -t ext3 /dev/sdb1 C. /sbin/mkfs -c ext3 /dev/sdb1 D. /sbin/mke3fs -j /dev/sdb1 Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 15 What is the purpose of the Filesystem Hierarchy Standard? A. It is a security model used to ensure files are organized according to their permissions and accessibility. B. It provides unified tools to create, maintain and manage multiple filesystems in a common way. C. It defines a common internal structure of inodes for all compliant filesystems. D. It is a distribution neutral description of locations of files and directories. Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 16 Which of the following commands can be used to display the inode number of a given file?A. inode B. ls C. ln D. cp Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17 Which file in the proc filesystem lists parameters passed from the bootloader to the kernel? (Specify the file name only without any path.) Correct Answer: cmdline

QUESTION 18 Which option to the yum command will update the entire system? (Specify ONLY the option name without any additional parameters.) Correct Answer: update

QUESTION 19 Which command displays a list of all background tasks running in the current shell? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.) Correct Answer: jobs

QUESTION 20 Which umask value will result in the 210-250 dumps default access permissions of 600 (rw-------) for files and 700 (rwx------) for directories? (Specify only the numerical umask value.) Correct Answer: 0077

Pdf - No.1 MCSA 070-462 Exam Code - Franz-Peter ... 210-060 70-243 300-101 CCNP Routing and Switching ROUTE300-101Implementing Cisco IP Routing 300-320 itexamcoursesWe want to make purchasing Windows/Ofice Product Keys as easy and convenient as possible. http://www.productkeysale.com cheap windows 10 key http://www.productkeysale.com http://www.mmkey.net cheap windows 10 key
Aldilà della sconfitta di pochi giorni fa in gara 7 al cospetto del Re, non possiamo non soffermarci sulla straordinarietà della stagione dei Golden State Warriors, una franchigia che ha ripercorso la strada che trascinò i Boston Red Sox alla conquista del titolo nella MLB nel 2004 (e alla quale questa rubrica si ispira)

#StrenghtInNumbers è l’hashtag lanciato dalla compagine californiana, prostate un credo seguito fin dal 2009, medicine quando Peter Gruber e Joe Lacob l’acquistarono per una cifra record di oltre 450 milioni di dollari.

L’intuizione di Lacob, dosage il vero ideatore del gioco attuale dei Warriors, fu una semplice ma geniale analisi statistica: un giocatore di basket può aumentare il suo rendimento del 43% semplicemente con un piede aldilà della linea.

In poche parole Lacob, come i più abili studiosi di meteorologia, stava prevedendo già dal 2009 un cambiamento ‘climatico’ epocale, una ‘tempesta di triple’ che ben presto si sarebbe abbattuta nelle arene di tutta America. Uno stravolgimento dei sistemi di gioco e dei suoi interpreti che rimarrà una pietra miliare nella storia della palla a spicchi.

Una vera e propria politica aziendale e sportiva, che ha il suo punto di partenza al Madison Square Garden, 25 Giugno 2009, quando in sede di Draft viene scelto alla settima un piccoletto con la faccia da bambino, ma che già tanto aveva fatto parlare di sé, il ‘figlio di Dell’ per gli addetti ai lavori.

Un giocatore che nonostante numeri da assoluto leader al college (28.6 di media nell’ultimo anno al college), tra gli scout non destò particolare interesse e addirittura venne chiamato dopo tale Jonny Flynn!
Puntare su Steph Curry, già grandissimo tiratore al college, ma con molti punti interrogativi dal lato fisico, fu la prima di molte altre scelte strategiche, spesso criticate.

Come nell’estate del 2012, quando venne proposto allo stesso Curry un’estensione contrattuale per 44 milioni di dollari in quattro anni, dopo aver giocato appena 26 partite nella stagione precedente a causa di un grave infortunio alla sua caviglia destra.

O, ancora, come nel Marzo 2012, quando si decise di sacrificare l’idolo della folla Monta Ellis, considerato poco adatto al gioco di squadra a cui si puntava e troppo catalizzatore di palloni, in cambio di un centro polifunzionale come l’australiano Bogut, una figura che già da diversi anni i Warriors stavano cercando.

Una decisione che portò maggiori responsabilità offensive collettive ed all’esplosione degli ‘Splash Brothers’, uno dei momenti chiave nella creazione di un roster innovativo e allo stesso tempo perfetto per l’idea di basket che si sarebbe proposto di lì a poco…

Un percorso fatto di uomini giusti scelti al momento giusto, da Jerry West, grande conoscitore di basket e assunto nel 2011 come membro dello staff dirigenziale esecutivo, a Steve Kerr, che fino al 2014 non si era mai seduto su una panchina Nba da head coach, ma che si rivelò fin da subito una delle chiavi per la conquista del titolo, opponendosi fermamente, appena arrivato, allo scambio già definito che avrebbe visti coinvolti Klay Thompson e Kevin Love.

Per non parlare di Draymond Green, su cui però non mi soffermo, perchè su di lui ci sarebbe da scrivere un intero articolo, se non un intero libro…

Strategie e scelte vincenti per un sistema di gioco vincente, ma che in moltissimi, alla luce della sconfitta di gara 7, ora danno già per finito, dimenticando tutti i record individuali e di squadra ottenuti in quest’ultima stagione appena passata ed il loro percorso rivoluzionario intrapreso 7 anni fa.

E forse Brad Pitt sta già pensando ad un remake di ‘Moneyball’, questa volta nelle vesti di Steve Kerr o di Jerry West o di Joe Lacob…

#‎StrenghtInNumbers‬, come creare una squadra perfetta (o quasi) partendo dai numeri.
Clicca per commentare

Qual è il tuo parere?

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *

buy college essays online