NBA Magazine Italia ® | Il grande spettacolo dell'NBA

Vendor: LPI Exam Code: 101-400 & Exam Name: LPI Level 1 Exam 101, Junior Level Linux Certification, Part 1 of 2 Version: DemoDEMO

QUESTION 1 What can the Logical Volume Manager (LVM) be used for? (Choose THREE correct answers.) A. To create RAID 9 arrays. B. To dynamically change the size of logical volumes. C. To encrypt logical volumes. D. To create snapshots. E. To dynamically create or delete logical volumes. Correct Answer: BDE

QUESTION 2 Which of the following environment https://www.pass4itsure.com/300-101.html variables overrides or extends the list of directories holding shared libraries? A. LD_LOAD_PATH B. LD_LIB_PATH C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH D. LD_SHARE_PATH E. LD_RUN_PATH Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3 In Bash, inserting 1>&2 after a command redirects A. standard error to standard input. B. standard input to standard error. C. standard output to standard error. D. standard error to standard output. E. standard output to standard input. Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4 Which of the following commands kills the process with the PID 123 but allows the process to "clean up" before exiting? A. kill -PIPE 123 B. kill -KILL 123 C. kill -STOP 123 D. kill -TERM 123 Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5 Which of the following characters can be combined with a separator string in order to read from the current input source until the separator string, which is on a separate line and without any trailing spaces, is reached? A. << B. <| C. !< D. &

QUESTION 6 What is the effect of the egrep command when the -v option is used? A. It enables color to highlight matching parts. B. It only outputs non-matching lines. C. It shows the command's version information. D. It changes the output order showing the   last matching line first. Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7 Which grep command will print only the lines that do not end with a / in the file foo? A. grep '/$' foo B. grep '/#' foo C. grep -v '/$' foo D. grep -v '/#' foo Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8 Which of the following shell redirections will write standard output and standard error output to a file named filename? A. 2>&1 >filename B. >filename 2>&1 C. 1>&2>filename D. >>filename E. 1&2>filename Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9 Which of the following commands will print the https://www.ciscodemoguide.com/ last 10 lines of a text file to the standard output? A. cat -n 10 filename B. dump -n 10 filename C. head -n 10 filename D. tail -n 10 filename Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10 Which of the following commands prints all files and directories within the /tmp directory or its subdirectories which are also owned by the user root? (Choose TWO correct answers.) A. find /tmp -uid root -print B. find -path /tmp -uid root C. find /tmp -user root -print D. find /tmp -user root E. find -path /tmp -user root print Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 11 After moving data to a new filesystem, how can the former path of the data be kept intact in order to avoid reconfiguration of existing applications? (Choose TWO correct answers.) A. By creating an ACL redirection from the old to the new path of the data. B. By creating a hard link from the old to the new path of the data. C. By creating a symbolic link from the old to the new path of the data. D. By running the command touch on the old path. E. By mounting the new filesystem on the original path of the data. Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 12 Which of the following settings for umask ensures that new files have the default permissions -rw-r----- ? A. 0017 B. 0640 C. 0038 D. 0027 Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13 Which of the following commands changes the number of days before the ext3 filesystem on /dev/sda1 has to run through a full filesystem https://www.braindump4it.com check while booting? A. tune2fs -d 200 /dev/sda1 B. tune2fs -c 200 /dev/sda1 C. tune2fs -i 200 /dev/sda1 D. tune2fs -n 200 /dev/sda1 E. tune2fs --days 200 /dev/sda1 Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14 Which of the following commands creates an ext3 filesystem on /dev/sdb1? (Choose TWO correct answers.) A. /sbin/mke2fs -j /dev/sdb1 B. /sbin/mkfs -t ext3 /dev/sdb1 C. /sbin/mkfs -c ext3 /dev/sdb1 D. /sbin/mke3fs -j /dev/sdb1 Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 15 What is the purpose of the Filesystem Hierarchy Standard? A. It is a security model used to ensure files are organized according to their permissions and accessibility. B. It provides unified tools to create, maintain and manage multiple filesystems in a common way. C. It defines a common internal structure of inodes for all compliant filesystems. D. It is a distribution neutral description of locations of files and directories. Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 16 Which of the following commands can be used to display the inode number of a given file?A. inode B. ls C. ln D. cp Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17 Which file in the proc filesystem lists parameters passed from the bootloader to the kernel? (Specify the file name only without any path.) Correct Answer: cmdline

QUESTION 18 Which option to the yum command will update the entire system? (Specify ONLY the option name without any additional parameters.) Correct Answer: update

QUESTION 19 Which command displays a list of all background tasks running in the current shell? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.) Correct Answer: jobs

QUESTION 20 Which umask value will result in the 210-250 dumps default access permissions of 600 (rw-------) for files and 700 (rwx------) for directories? (Specify only the numerical umask value.) Correct Answer: 0077

Pdf - No.1 MCSA 070-462 Exam Code - Franz-Peter ... 210-060 70-243 300-101 CCNP Routing and Switching ROUTE300-101Implementing Cisco IP Routing 300-320 itexamcoursesWe want to make purchasing Windows/Ofice Product Keys as easy and convenient as possible. http://www.productkeysale.com cheap windows 10 key http://www.productkeysale.com http://www.mmkey.net cheap windows 10 key
NBA News

Silent Night, il silenzio assordante della Odle arena

Arrivi a palazzo…silenzio.

Sali le scale che ti portano al tuo posto…silenzio.

Ti guardi intorno, site prima a destra, try poi a sinistra…silenzio

SILENT NIGHT, IL SILENZIO ASSORDANTE DELLA ODLE ARENA

Certo, c’è qualcosa che non torna, sono tutti vestiti in modo strano, travestiti, per meglio dire: sono pronti i ghostbuster con i loro fucili, un gruppo di infermieri, i village people, un gruppo da ballo tirolese, omini lego, giocatori di curling, combattenti scozzesi amici di William Wallace.

Immaginate il travestimento più buffo che potete, moltiplicate per 10, e lo troverete alla Odle Arena di Upland, Indiana, sede dei Trojans di Taylor University, un arena di 2500 posti di un piccolo college che partecipa alla NAIA, la NCAA dei college di modeste dimensioni.

Quindi no, non siamo al Cameron Indoor Stadium di Duke, strapieno di Cameron Crazies,  ne all’ Allen Fieldhouse di Kansas, palazzi abituati alla vittoria, ai successi, alla gloria.

Siamo in un piccolo college di una piccola città del centro America, in cui si gioca un basket di dubbia qualità, eppure tutta America, e buona parte degli appassionati in giro per il mondo, aspetta l’ultimo venerdì prima dell’inizio della sessione d’esame di questo college, cosa che capita spesso ad inizio dicembre.

Dicevamo che siamo in mezzo ad un pubblico di strane persone, in un silenzio ancora più strano: palla a due, azione d’attacco per i Trojans, canestro e…silenzio.

Ancora? Altro canestro…silenzio.

Stoppata al lay-up del penetratore e contropiede della squadra di casa, leggero brusio, di certo non quello che accadrebbe normalmente ad una chase-down in un palazzetto

C’è qualcosa che sfugge a chi non conosce questa tradizione, ed è meglio che stia attento: Lincoln Christian University è avanti 12-7, fallo a favore dei Trojans, rimessa di Tim Fleming che la passa a Evan Crowe appostato fuori dall’arco, tiro da tre: CANESTRO.


Da questo momento in poi siete catapultati in uno dei più grandi spettacoli del tifo mondiale.

Fino al decimo punto, infatti, i tifosi dei Trojans devono stare in assoluto silenzio, da quel momento in poi è permesso tutto: la palla entra nella retina e tutti invadono il campo urlando e saltando, cantando e ballando come in una grandissima festa EDM.
Da li in poi sugli spalti è il delirio, con l’unica regola di non interferire con la partita ( il che equivale a situazioni paradossali che accadono a bordo campo o durante i timeout).

Non esiste limite alla fantasia degli studenti che si preparano per giorni, in attesa dell’evento, per esser più sorprendenti e cretini possibile.

Tutto questo dura fino all’ultimo minuto della partita: in quei 60 secondi tutti i tifosi si abbracciano e intonano insieme il famoso canto di Natale “Silent Night” (da noi “Astro del Ciel”): è ovviamente da qui che nasce questa tradizione, dal 1980 fino al 1988, infatti, questa notte c’entrava poco col basket: gli studenti si radunavano nella residenza del preside, che, in pigiama, raccontava loro racconti natalizi; nel 1988 il rettore ebbe l’ottima idea di presentarsi al palazzo in pigiama per seguire e sostenere la squadra, cosa che, ovviamente, ha ispirato il resto degli studenti che, dall’anno successivo si presentarono anche loro in pigiama.

Anno dopo anno, la follia, il fancazzismo, la voglia di divertirsi hanno portato al degenero attuale.

Ma non temete, il rettore continua a raccontare le fiabe natalizie, solo che lo fa in un after party a cui partecipano tutti: squadra, studenti e professori (ecco, non si hanno informazioni di come si svolge la festa, ne di quali racconti vengan raccontati, ma io la curiosità ce l’ho).

Ah, la partita, per quel che conta, è finita 99 a 68 per i padroni di casa e, nella Silent Night, i Trojans, sono 19-0.

Clicca per commentare

Qual è il tuo parere?

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *

buy college essays online